Megalog error message

Questions specific to Megalogviewer

Moderator: LT401Vette

Megalog error message

Postby Lucad » Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:39 am

Hi guys,
I'm new on megasquirt world
I have a kit car with zetec on TB and MS1 ecu

I tried to analyze a data log with megalog I imposed TPS ADC in options and I insert values ​​from 39 to 217 that are my tps adc values but I got the following error:

Set the correct Y axis field frm the `Options` Menu for table highlighting
and VE Analysis to work correctly"

Someone knows how can I fix this?

Thanks
Lucad
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:02 am

Re: Megalog error message

Postby kaeman » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:38 pm

what are you trying to use as the load values, tps and rpm? or map and rpm? the load for y axis is usually set to map(speed density) or tps (alpha-n). and the other axis will be rpm in most cases. Give a little more info about your install.
:msq:
64 el camino, 383 SBC, 11.7 to1 CR, accufab tb/rhs intake, 44lb injectors, trick flow heads, xr292r solid roller cam, belt drive camshaft, dry sump oil system, 2400 stall, turbo 350, spooled 9 inch, strange axles, 3.89 gears, dual wideband, full sequential fuel/cop, MS3x using 1.4.1 code.
kaeman
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 636
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 12:31 am
Location: NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

Re: Megalog error message

Postby Lucad » Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:26 pm

I'm trying to use tps adc and rpm ,
In my tunerstudio I have set everything to alpha n , tps adc .

In megalog I changed the settings from map ( default) to tps adc but give me the error and nothing works.

attached you can find the MSL and MSQ files

thanks
Attachments
2017-09-10_17.23.28 (2).msl
datalog
(1.01 MiB) Downloaded 6 times
CurrentTune (1).msq
tunerstudio msq
(44.84 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Lucad
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:02 am

Re: Megalog error message

Postby LT401Vette » Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:12 am

I just set up MegaLogViewer MS with your files, all seem Ok. There are a couple possible trip up though..
When setting it to TP ADC, it prompts you for the Max and Min ADC value to turn on an underlying calculated field (TP ADC) that represents the ADC value of TP using the percent of TP logged.
In this dialog, the entries are inverted from what one would typically expect.:
Maximum TPS ADC:
Minimum TPS ADC:

Make sure they are entered with the maximum ADC value on top.

If you need to change the value; go to:
Calculated Fields --> Optional Fields 2 --> TP ADC

This calculated field "TP ADC" must be on for this to work. Make sure it is checked.

After entering or changing the ADC values, you need to reload the log.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10334
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Megalog error message

Postby Lucad » Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:31 am

Thanks for your reply and help,

I'm sure that I insert the parameters in the right place I saw that were inverted.

If I go to calculated fields I see the options in light gray and if I click on tp adc nothing happens.
Lucad
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:02 am

Re: Megalog error message

Postby LT401Vette » Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:59 am

Is this the Lite edition of MegaLogViewer MS?
Hmm, that would have calculated fields disabled.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10334
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Megalog error message

Postby Lucad » Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:12 am

It's the free version,

The error is because that?
Lucad
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:02 am

Re: Megalog error message

Postby LT401Vette » Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:34 am

Probably.

You could make a custom.ini for TunerStudio that will log TP ADC to the log itself.

Code: Select all
[DataLog]
   entry = tpsADC,        "TP ADC",          int,    "%d"


Put that in a text file named custom.ini and place it in the dir:

[YourTunerStudioProjectFolder]/projectCfg/

Then any logs you capture going forward will already have TP ADC in them.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10334
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Megalog error message

Postby Lucad » Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:05 am

I'll try to do that,

If the upgrade of the megalo software will solve the problem I'm open also to do the upgrade.

But I would like to be confident that after the upgrade will work.

In your megalog when you open the file and set to tp adc with correct parameters was working fine ?
Attachments
unnamed (1).jpg
unnamed (1).jpg (66.34 KiB) Viewed 197 times
unnamed.jpg
unnamed.jpg (66.08 KiB) Viewed 197 times
Lucad
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:02 am

Re: Megalog error message

Postby Lucad » Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:52 pm

LT401Vette wrote:Probably.

You could make a custom.ini for TunerStudio that will log TP ADC to the log itself.

Code: Select all
[DataLog]
   entry = tpsADC,        "TP ADC",          int,    "%d"


Put that in a text file named custom.ini and place it in the dir:

[YourTunerStudioProjectFolder]/projectCfg/

Then any logs you capture going forward will already have TP ADC in them.


I made a custom.ini like you told me but nothing has changed
Attachments
unnamed (1).jpg
unnamed (1).jpg (36.49 KiB) Viewed 186 times
unnamed.jpg
unnamed.jpg (49.59 KiB) Viewed 186 times
ttt.msl
(31.29 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Lucad
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:02 am

Re: Megalog error message

Postby LT401Vette » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:09 pm

Yep, I used your log and msq, it is tracing fine.

It looks like Windows is messing with your file names.
It added a .txt extension to your file, then hides the .txt so it looks like you have a custom.ini, but really have a custom.ini.txt

To show your true file extensions on windows XP:

- Start Windows Explorer, you can do this by opening up any folder.
- Click Tools, and then click Folder Options.
- Scroll down and then click Folder and search options.
- Click the View tab.
- Scroll down until you notice Hide extensions for known file types, un-check this line by clicking the check box.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10334
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Megalog error message

Postby Lucad » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:31 pm

LT401Vette wrote:Yep, I used your log and msq, it is tracing fine.

It looks like Windows is messing with your file names.
It added a .txt extension to your file, then hides the .txt so it looks like you have a custom.ini, but really have a custom.ini.txt

To show your true file extensions on windows XP:

- Start Windows Explorer, you can do this by opening up any folder.
- Click Tools, and then click Folder Options.
- Scroll down and then click Folder and search options.
- Click the View tab.
- Scroll down until you notice Hide extensions for known file types, un-check this line by clicking the check box.


Done,
tomorrow it will try if it works.

Another thing, tunerstudio reads the coolant temperature incorrectly.

I think it's a wrong setting of sensor values.

the problem is that in the toos I do not have the coolant sensor calibration option.
Attachments
unnamed (2).jpg
unnamed (2).jpg (57.21 KiB) Viewed 142 times
Lucad
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:02 am

Re: Megalog error message

Postby LT401Vette » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:35 pm

What sensors are you using?

By default all is set to use GM sensors. If you have other sensors, it is easy to change with MS2 and MS3, but not so much with MS1.
You need to use EasyTherm on your S19, load that to the ECU.
EasyTherm will also produce a new inc file that you put in the dir:
[YourProjectFolder]/inc/
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10334
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Megalog error message

Postby Lucad » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:46 pm

LT401Vette wrote:What sensors are you using?

By default all is set to use GM sensors. If you have other sensors, it is easy to change with MS2 and MS3, but not so much with MS1.
You need to use EasyTherm on your S19, load that to the ECU.
EasyTherm will also produce a new inc file that you put in the dir:
[YourProjectFolder]/inc/


I'm not sure about the sensor, I bought the car with ms already installed.
The Coolant temperature is needed only for Warm-Up Enrichments?
If only effect the Warm-Up Enrichments i can mange that ...
It is a problem if I keep the sensor reading the incorrect temperature?
Lucad
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:02 am

Re: Megalog error message

Postby Lucad » Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:24 am

I purchased the upgraded version of megalog and tunerstudio,

Now in megalog the tp adc is working but I had to insert the value min0 and max 240 to have the right graphic ,
With tunerstudio tools the value are 39-217 .
Why that ?

Also in the tunerstudio uploaded version I see that there is the possibility to add a new channel , this can solve my problem that I have with the coolant gauge?
Lucad
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:02 am


Return to Megalogviewer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests