Menu bug in TS?

For discussion of Phil Tobin's Tuner Studio software (Only about the tuning software itself, not about how to tune or firmware features)

Moderator: LT401Vette

Menu bug in TS?

Postby BigBlockMopar » Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:48 pm

After starting up TS, with the normal Gauge cluster-tab showing, there's no "Gauge Cluster"-menu-item listed in the File-menu.

Only when switching views to a different tab, and then back again to the Gauge cluster-tab, the menu-item "Gauge Cluster" is then listed in the menu.
I know the File-menu is updated, depending on which tab is viewed at the moment.

The first time TS is opened, it should really show the Gauge Cluster menu-item in the File-menu, because that's the tab everyone starts out on.

Is repeatable on PC & Mac versions.
Attachments
TS-bug1.jpg
TS-bug1.jpg (65.43 KiB) Viewed 102 times
TS-bug2.jpg
TS-bug2.jpg (67.27 KiB) Viewed 102 times
Daily driver: 1973 Dodge Dart - 318ci engine / MS3x - ignition only. A518-OD transmission / 3.55 gears
-+-+-+-+-
Website: https://www.bigblockmopar.nl/
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/BigBlockMopar
User avatar
BigBlockMopar
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:10 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Menu bug in TS?

Postby LT401Vette » Sun Jan 29, 2017 6:04 pm

Good to know... On OS X the menu's don't like updating on the fly for some reason.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10389
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC


Return to Tuner Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest