"Can't connect" problems

For discussion of Phil Tobin's Tuner Studio software (Only about the tuning software itself, not about how to tune or firmware features)

Moderator: LT401Vette

"Can't connect" problems

Postby robs » Mon Apr 10, 2017 10:20 pm

For a while I have been getting the "Can't connect after three attempts" dialog. Googling around, this is often put down to the USB RS-232 adapter. Can't be that because I'm using an old laptop with a DB-9 connecter built in. Dismissing the dialog and trying again eventually gets it connected. From then on, everything's happy.

Used to work fine. I'm not 100% sure, but I think the problem started when I upgraded to TunerStudio v3.

Yesterday I updated to the latest release for Linux (3.0.18). Doesn't seem any different in this behaviour.

I'm running Debian Linux. I was running the openjdk-8 JRE; tried downgrading to openjdk-7. No different.

The firmware burning tool works perfectly as does the mini-terminal.

Any ideas what I might do to get this working reliably again? Less desirably, is there a way to tell TunerStudio to keep trying? It's a bit fiddly unticking the "Work offline" menu item repeatedly.

Have fun,

Rob.
robs
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: "Can't connect" problems

Postby LT401Vette » Tue Apr 11, 2017 6:12 am

It sounds like it is communicating, but is having a rough time reading the calibration from the box.
Usually that is related to project problem or sometimes a hardware problem.

Can you capture a Comm Debug.txt?
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10116
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: "Can't connect" problems

Postby robs » Tue Apr 11, 2017 8:27 pm

Thanks Phil,

I tried but -- you know the story -- it worked perfectly.

It has been an occasional problem, but just in the last few days it was pretty bad. Lately I have been building and installing experimental MS2 firmware. The problem has been worst on the first boot after installing firmware when the configuration data is all out of date. Maybe this comes across as a project problem?

As I said, I just now tried reflashing the firmware and first boot was fine. Oh well, I'll make a point of grabbing a log next time it plays hard to get.

Have fun,

Rob.
robs
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia


Return to Tuner Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: acedeuce802 and 1 guest