Tach settings

For discussion of Phil Tobin's Tuner Studio software (Only about the tuning software itself, not about how to tune or firmware features)

Moderator: LT401Vette

Tach settings

Postby 107merc » Fri May 12, 2017 9:30 am

I'm setting up a tach output to drive my existing tach using JS0 jumpered to IAC1. Went into Basic Load Settings/Tacho Output
and assigned IAC1 as the output. Do I still need to go to ON/OFF Outputs and enable IAC1 or is it connected??
Thanks.
107merc
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:35 am

Re: Tach settings

Postby grom_e30 » Fri May 12, 2017 11:10 am

In the tach settings only, if you enable it in that and the on/off ports you will get a config error as you are trying to use the same output twice
1990 bmw 320i daily driver with m20b25 ms3 sequential fuel, 380cc injectors, d585 coil near plug, home made cam sync, launch control, fan control, vss, homebrew egt logging what's next????
grom_e30
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 3919
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:44 pm
Location: UK

Re: Tach settings

Postby 107merc » Fri May 12, 2017 1:03 pm

Thanks.
107merc
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:35 am


Return to Tuner Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests