How to reset fuel used gauge

For discussion of Phil Tobin's Tuner Studio software (Only about the tuning software itself, not about how to tune or firmware features)

Moderator: LT401Vette

How to reset fuel used gauge

Postby W126 » Sun Jul 30, 2017 12:20 pm

I tried to set "Single Click Action" in Designer Mode to "Clear Action" and "Reset Runtime Value",
neither works.
BTW. whats the difference between both ?
W126
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 10:32 am

Re: How to reset fuel used gauge

Postby Brian H EFI » Mon Jul 31, 2017 9:07 am

I am assuming that you are using a gauge with metric units, if so then what you need to do is add an additional gauge that is the SAE equivalent then set it to use the "Reset Runtime Value" option. Now to reset the gauge you are actually using reset the SAE equivalent gauge and both should zero out for you.

"Clear Action" is used to clear the action that you had been previously set where "Reset Runtime Value" is the action you are assigning.
User avatar
Brian H EFI
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 1:01 pm

Re: How to reset fuel used gauge

Postby W126 » Tue Aug 01, 2017 9:05 am

strange, but works.
Thank you very much.
W126
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 10:32 am


Return to Tuner Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest