Need Config Error Added

For discussion of Phil Tobin's Tuner Studio software (Only about the tuning software itself, not about how to tune or firmware features)

Moderator: LT401Vette

Need Config Error Added

Postby Rick Finsta » Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:28 pm

Phil/Brian-

Check out this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=131&t=66841&p=508176#p508176

Running his tune on my MS3X and a Stim, I was getting the secondary stage on INJ2 instead of the 3X outputs (evidently the firmware won't allow this on anything more than a 4-cyl). I think there should be a configuration error popup in Tunerstudio for this situation, when you try to use the "Use MS3X (if possible)" option for a non-possible option. I got his setup working on the stim by running the primaries on the 3X outputs and the secondaries on INJ1/INJ2.

Let me know if you need additional information, but this was a frustrating one because the manual does say you can't do this with more than four cylinders, but the software lets you attempt it.
Rick Finsta
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Need Config Error Added

Postby racingmini_mtl » Wed Aug 02, 2017 5:59 pm

The config errors are detected in the firmware not TunerStudio. You need to post that in the MS3 forum.
jbperf.com Main site . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . jbperf.com Forum
Image
racingmini_mtl
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 7962
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 6:51 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Need Config Error Added

Postby Rick Finsta » Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:21 pm

Thanks, will do!
Rick Finsta
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:41 pm


Return to Tuner Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest