Request: MAT Input Port option

Testing and development of Megasquirt 3

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby Speedy_G » Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:11 pm

Would it be possible to add a port-option for the MAT input in a future firmware release ?

Because at the moment its always MS DB20 - MAT.

But i want to transmit the MAT value via CAN-Bus, but there is no option to select a port. So its "hardcoded".
Speedy_G
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:30 am

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby Reverant » Fri Aug 05, 2016 5:32 am

Actually, it would be GREAT if all the hardcoded inputs could be configurable. Fried your TPS input by accident for example? Use any other available analog input (even CAN).
The man behind MS Labs
2002 Mazda Miata 1.8 6sp - Enhanced MS3 1.4.0, sequential injection, sequential ignition, big turbo, lots of boost - InCar PC
User avatar
Reverant
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 12:39 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby Speedy_G » Fri Aug 05, 2016 8:57 am

yes that would be even better !
Speedy_G
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:30 am

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby jsmcortina » Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:14 am

I'll likely add this in the future, but do you have any suggestions on how to prevent newbies from screwing it up and getting even more confused?

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK. http://www.jamesmurrayengineering.co.uk

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 33990
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby Speedy_G » Sat Sep 24, 2016 5:38 am

maybe some kind of warning message in TunerStudio, which pops up, when you select something non-standard for the so far hardcoded inputs.
Dont know if this is possible.
Speedy_G
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:30 am

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby Reverant » Sat Sep 24, 2016 5:45 am

Just assign them by default to "clt in", "Iat in", etc.

Make sure that the first option for CLT input is " CLT In", the first option for IAT input port is "IAT In", etc.

So when people update the firmware, the default will be the correct one.
The man behind MS Labs
2002 Mazda Miata 1.8 6sp - Enhanced MS3 1.4.0, sequential injection, sequential ignition, big turbo, lots of boost - InCar PC
User avatar
Reverant
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 12:39 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby juansh2385 » Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:21 am

I think this would be a great Idea. For newby I recomend using a mode select option or something in tuner studio that when selected it configure the basic mode that configure the intput in standar/traditional output and grey out the manual advance options, and advance option that let you configure it manually.
juansh2385
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 4:28 pm

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby Speedy_G » Sat Sep 24, 2016 7:41 am

juansh2385 wrote:I think this would be a great Idea. For newby I recomend using a mode select option or something in tuner studio that when selected it configure the basic mode that configure the intput in standar/traditional output and grey out the manual advance options, and advance option that let you configure it manually.



thats even a better idea than mine.
So standard mode and advanced mode for the ports.
Speedy_G
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:30 am

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby jsmcortina » Sat Sep 24, 2016 7:44 am

We used to have that in MS2/Extra but it ended up causing more confusion than good.

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK. http://www.jamesmurrayengineering.co.uk

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 33990
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby juansh2385 » Sat Sep 24, 2016 7:05 pm

jsmcortina wrote:We used to have that in MS2/Extra but it ended up causing more confusion than good.

James



James I remember the option in ms2. but what i mean is not exactly the same. what I propose is something like the close loop option right now. A new page for calibrating inputs and in that page a basic/advance select option just like the the boost control option that in basic mode use a preconfigure values and in advance it let you change the standar basic configuration.
juansh2385
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 4:28 pm

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby fj1289 » Fri Sep 30, 2016 1:43 pm

jsmcortina wrote:I'll likely add this in the future, but do you have any suggestions on how to prevent newbies from screwing it up and getting even more confused?

James


Would it be possible to utilize a "standard" menu and an "advanced" menu? Or even a different Tuner Studio Advanced version?
fj1289
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 10:16 am

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby Dennis_Zx7r » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:29 am

jsmcortina wrote:I'll likely add this in the future, but do you have any suggestions on how to prevent newbies from screwing it up and getting even more confused?

It already is this way for other important sensors like MAP, MAF or lambda/EGO. I think it may even be more consistent if checking/selecting sensor inputs on a new build was standard procedure for all sensors, not just for some.
As already suggested, using the standard inputs as defaults should ensure backwards compatibility.
My build (german, page 5+): Link
User avatar
Dennis_Zx7r
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 1:25 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby 93supercoupe » Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:20 pm

I like the Can idea and the novice/advanced user setting (like in the tools menu at the very top.)
1988 BMW 325, m52, s52 cams, HX35/HX40 hybrid, MS3x, 537whp/509wtq on 22PSI, pump gas, stock engine
1998 BMW M3 Sedan, Lq4 6.0, twin ebay 66's, Ms3 Gold box, 770whp/750wtq 19psi
1998 BMW 328i Sedan, forged lq4, twin Borg s366's, built th400, MS3 Ultimate, 9.2 at 150 on 22psi
93supercoupe
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 4:57 am
Location: Haddam, Ct, USA

Re: Request: MAT Input Port option

Postby theturbodog » Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:14 am

Something to ask ourselves here is what inputs aren't configurable now days. MAT and CLT are the only ones I can think of off hand that don't permit re-assignment, even the EGO input is assignable to a different function these days. I think we've gotten far enough down the road into MS development that pretty much even a simple factory style Chevy TBI setup needs a dozen or more decisions on inputs and outputs(though many are default values) for it to work. I also think the real-time port use pages in Tuner Studio go a long way toward helping understand what is wired up to what functions.

I made a similar feature request viewtopic.php?f=125&t=65654 to make MAT selection based on fueling strategy so that the correct sensor(if you have multiples) is used for MAF and speed density so you can blend the two strategies together without MAT errors.
theturbodog
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 8:38 am
Location: Texas


Return to MS3 Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests