V3 inj1 vs. inj2 different (was MS3 pre-1.5.1 beta 2)

General support questions and announcements for MS3. See also MS3 manuals.

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

V3 inj1 vs. inj2 different (was MS3 pre-1.5.1 beta 2)

Postby seijirou » Wed May 10, 2017 7:54 pm

There appears to be a bug in this firmware as well as 1.5.0.

Batch fire using "std fuel" aka "v3 outputs" results in unequal outputs on the 2 injector channels. This occurs with all combinations of simultaneous, alternating, with 1,2,4, or 8 squirts (v8 configuration tested only).

This is *not* with sequenced batch enabled, but the results are nearly identical to the problem that MS2 has with sequenced batch enabled. Due to the already existing suspicion about sequenced batch, no tests were performed with it enabled.
This problem does not present itself on the MS3x output pins of J1 on the MS3 daughtercard, the issue is only on the V3 outputs which impacts users upgrading from MS2 that aren't otherwise making wiring changes.

Initial symptom was identified as unequal fuel between banks without running dual table fuel. Output difference was verified with a multimeter and a stimulator on the bench.

Hardware was verified using output test mode. In test mode both outputs do match, 2 scenarios tested.

Full test results are available here. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing

The tune file used to generate the results is attached.
Attachments
Seijirou - MS3 pre-1.5.1 beta2 - Unequal Batch V3 Fuel Bug - 2017-05-10_21.43.59.msq
(284.43 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
seijirou
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 6:51 am
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: V3 inj1 vs. inj2 different (was MS3 pre-1.5.1 beta 2)

Postby jsmcortina » Thu May 11, 2017 2:18 am

You've found a real bug there. I found your data a bit confusing, but scoping it confirmed a problem.

What is currently happening is that the greyed out bank 2 deadtime is always being used regardless of the "different" setting. That's bad.

I'm investigating the code error, but here's the workaround.
When using V3 (mainboard) injectors. Set "Bank 2 different" and set bank 2 to use the same deadtime as bank 1.

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK. http://www.jamesmurrayengineering.co.uk

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 33989
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: V3 inj1 vs. inj2 different (was MS3 pre-1.5.1 beta 2)

Postby seijirou » Thu May 11, 2017 8:06 am

jsmcortina wrote:You've found a real bug there. I found your data a bit confusing, but scoping it confirmed a problem.

What is currently happening is that the greyed out bank 2 deadtime is always being used regardless of the "different" setting. That's bad.

I'm investigating the code error, but here's the workaround.
When using V3 (mainboard) injectors. Set "Bank 2 different" and set bank 2 to use the same deadtime as bank 1.

James


Thanks James. Yeah I don't have a scope (really starting to see the need for one) so I was using A/C voltage on my multimeter as a way to simply gauge if duty cycle was higher or lower between the channels.

Thanks for investigating the work around, it'll give it a shot.
seijirou
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 6:51 am
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: V3 inj1 vs. inj2 different (was MS3 pre-1.5.1 beta 2)

Postby seijirou » Thu May 11, 2017 3:16 pm

Confirmed the workaround on the bench. Should be able to run it in the car in an hour or so but I fully expect the issue to be resolved now. Thank you! :yeah!:
seijirou
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 6:51 am
Location: New Braunfels, TX


Return to MS3 General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: boxerdave, imaplt and 4 guests