Go from MS1 2.2 to MS3

General support questions and announcements for MS3. See also MS3 manuals.

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

Go from MS1 2.2 to MS3

Postby German02 » Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:23 am

Hi there.
I am running on my 2jz swapped e30 a MS1 2.2
Due vibrations the MS1 has some issues and I am thinking to go MS3.
I want to keep all my old wiring, is it possible only to change the ecu and to adjust the MS3 from TS or must I do more than that

Greetings George
German02
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:06 am

Re: Go from MS1 2.2 to MS3

Postby turbostarlet » Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:15 pm

That should be possible.
I've done MS1 V3.0 to MS3 upgrade without any problems.
Maybe you can upload your current MSQ so we can have a look at it.

That way we can give you some pointers if needed.
Toyota Starlet Homemade Turbo.
2E 1.3 liter CT9 1/4 mile:14.60
2E 1.3 liter T25 1/4 mile:13.07
If everything fails, read the manual.

Toyota Starlet V2.0
4A-GTE 1.6 liter CT-26 1/4 mile 12.16
7A-GTE 1.8 liter MSIII+MS3X 1/4 mile 11.90
turbostarlet
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 8:15 pm
Location: Dutch Caribbean

Re: Go from MS1 2.2 to MS3

Postby Matt Cramer » Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:51 am

Please post a pinout of how exactly you have the MS1 wired.
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13769
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm


Return to MS3 General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests