MS3 - can i use D14 for Tacho out?

General support questions and announcements for MS3. See also MS3 manuals.

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

MS3 - can i use D14 for Tacho out?

Postby martin2day » Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:52 am

Hello,

my Ignition and Injection is setup to run from the MS3 Board. (J1 and JP2).
I don't have the MS3X Board.
I need a rpm out for my digital tacho.
I will use the Proto Area to build the circuit.
So i am thinking of use the D14 as output for the signal.

If i setup my ignition like this (MS3X), how is D14 configure?
Can i setup the D14 as tacho-out?
Bildschirmfoto 2017-12-29 um 12.43.14.png
Bildschirmfoto 2017-12-29 um 12.43.14.png (294.92 KiB) Viewed 52 times

Thank you for your help.
Martin
martin2day
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:56 am

Re: MS3 - can i use D14 for Tacho out?

Postby Paul_VR6 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:29 am

As long as you are using the 3x outputs for spark and not using that pin for something else, you are good.
-Paul
1995 GTI VR6 MS3/V3
kptuned.com - Megasquirting the World! Megasquirt Sales, Service, Tuning and More!
Image
User avatar
Paul_VR6
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Oxford, PA


Return to MS3 General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests