ShadowDash 1.6 Not Displaying KPH Values

For discussion of other tuning and logging softwares

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

ShadowDash 1.6 Not Displaying KPH Values

Postby VcrMiata » Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:17 pm

I am running SD 1.6.04 on MS 3 1.5.1 firmware.

I am selecting Sensor Inputs 2 -> VSS1 which is configured in mainController.ini as:
vss1 = scalar, U16, 336, { bitStringValue( prefSpeedUnits , prefSpeedUnits ) }, { msToPrefUnitsScale }, 0.0

and prefSpeedUnits is set to KPH (from Advanced -> Speed and Gear Sensors page in TunerStudio).

Shadow dash always displays the speed in MPH (i.e. my dash and TunerStudio show 60, ShadowDash shows 37)

To eliminate any inconsistencies, I re-copied the dashboard, projectCfg files and CurrentTune.msq from TunerStudio to ShadowDash. This has not changed the display values - which continue to show MPH.

As a workaround, I'll try setting up custom.ini to process the value.
VcrMiata
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: ShadowDash 1.6 Not Displaying KPH Values

Postby sschutte » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:10 am

Did you set Vehicle Speed Units to KPH (Preferences > Readout Preferences) ?

Please attach or email the dashboard file and mention the gauge name so we can look at what output channel the gauge is using.

P.S. I am working on making all the units and perf & economy stuff configurable from within Shadow Dash right now.
User avatar
sschutte
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:51 am

Re: ShadowDash 1.6 Not Displaying KPH Values

Postby VcrMiata » Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:44 pm

Yes, Preferences->Vehicle Speed Units has the KPH radio button selected.

The dash of interest is basically another instance of the one provided in the Share Log email provided for the "Shadow Dash 1.6 Not Saving Dashboard Changes" thread (which also presents the issue).

The failing dashboard was extracted from TunerStudio (to ShadowDash) and showed MPH and the one I attached to this thread is the same one but after I manually reselected the gauge to force Sensor Inputs 2 -> VSS1 (using ShadowDash) - which also continues to show MPH values . The gauge of interest now has the "Vehicle Speed" title in the upper left.

ShadowDash is running on a Samsung Tab S2 tablet.
Attachments
dashboard_0_landscape.dash
Failing Dashboard
(356.18 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
VcrMiata
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: ShadowDash 1.6 Not Displaying KPH Values

Postby sschutte » Fri Feb 02, 2018 1:33 pm

I was able to reproduce this behavior on my bench setup. This issue is on the list to be fixed in the next release. The workaround is to use the tsVehicleSpeedKph output channel as it forces the output to the desired units. I have attached an updated dash that should work for you.
Attachments
dashboard_tsVehicleSpeedKph.dash
(356.19 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
User avatar
sschutte
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:51 am

Re: ShadowDash 1.6 Not Displaying KPH Values

Postby VcrMiata » Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:20 pm

Thanks sschutte.

I downloaded and will try out tomorrow morning.

Tony
VcrMiata
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: ShadowDash 1.6 Not Displaying KPH Values

Postby VcrMiata » Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:27 pm

The tsVehicleSpeedKph works.

From what I can tell, this is just the GPS speed attribute but it's good for now; response is 1hz.
Looking forward for your next release.

Note: I may need to log another issue. When I'm not connected to Wi-Fi, sometimes Shadow dash reverts to demo mode. And once I return home and restart shadowdash it sorts itself out again. This has happened 2 or 3 times - i.e works fine when I leave home (while connected to wifi) but flips to demo mode and asks to buy when I restart on the way home (without wifi). I nèed to troubleshoot a bit.
VcrMiata
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 2:35 pm


Return to Other tuning /logging software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest