BUG report: lockup not linked to MAP for LOAD

'Microsquirt' Transmission Control development and support.

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

BUG report: lockup not linked to MAP for LOAD

Postby kikkegek » Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:46 pm

hello,

I found that lockup is only linked tp TPS, but not to MAP, when you choose MAP for LOAD indication in stead of TPS.

I noticed this, because lockup sdhould only engauge at 50% or less TPS and 1500rpm in my settings. I use MAP for load indication at 75kPa MAP which is 75%LOAD the lock up stays engauged.

see attached MSQ for my setup and this link for the LOG file I made.
Attachments
lockup_MAP-75kPa-75pLOAD.png
screenshot log file
lockup_MAP-75kPa-75pLOAD.png (95.2 KiB) Viewed 114 times
2017-12-30_23.36.13.msq
my current tune
(30.35 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
kikkegek
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:14 am
Location: Netherlands, The Hague

Re: BUG report: lockup not linked to MAP for LOAD

Postby kjones6039 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:02 pm

I assume you are talking about converter lockup. In the past I have controlled converter lockup using MAP on a spare MS output. I must say I wasn't happy with it though, and eventually used a combination of MAP & TPS.

Ken
1979 Corvette - 383 CID SBC w/ Holley Pro-Jection 900 CFM TBI, 4-85 lb lo-z injectors & Walbro 255 pump
MS2 v3 w/extra 3.4.2 Release
36-1, Delphi LS2/7 coils in wasted spark, driven by v2.0 logic board from JBPerformance
Spartan Lambda Sensor from 14point7
User avatar
kjones6039
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1853
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 8:02 pm
Location: Eureka, NV USA

Re: BUG report: lockup not linked to MAP for LOAD

Postby kikkegek » Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:38 pm

kjones6039 wrote:I assume you are talking about converter lockup. In the past I have controlled converter lockup using MAP on a spare MS output. I must say I wasn't happy with it though, and eventually used a combination of MAP & TPS.

Ken


yes converter lockup. it now only uses TPS. I think it should use LOAD or at least have the option to use MAP in stead of TPS, because you can choose TPS or MAP for load indication.
kikkegek
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:14 am
Location: Netherlands, The Hague

Re: BUG report: lockup not linked to MAP for LOAD

Postby kikkegek » Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:19 am

Where do I report these bugs? is this sub-forum the correct place for it?
kikkegek
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:14 am
Location: Netherlands, The Hague

Re: BUG report: lockup not linked to MAP for LOAD

Postby kikkegek » Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:55 pm

bump :mrgreen:

guys. has this been noticed? a lockup that engages when there is over 50% load can break a converter. So its a bad thing.

can somebody confirm this bug please? and will it be dealth with in next firmware update?
kikkegek
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:14 am
Location: Netherlands, The Hague


Return to Transmission Control

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest