MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

All Megasquirt 1 support questions. See also the Documentation

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby pdooley » Sat Sep 16, 2017 7:30 pm

MS1 cpu, V3 board, msextra firmware, version unknown because I can't get my ECU to talk to Tuner Studio.
I built this setup way back in 2005, it's in a car that sees limited use. Recently I ran the car a few times no problem, went to start again and it just cranked, no start. Fuel pump primed but I verified no spark and no injector pulse.
Tried to connect tunerstudio to my ECU but it came back with weird info, like firmware version "SM".. tried again and it said firmware "S". then "SM".. just random variations of "MS as I could tell.
Also, serial signature is long string of MS/MS/MS/MS...

Image
pdooley
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:02 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby pdooley » Sat Sep 16, 2017 7:47 pm

if i accept that, i get this message:


Image
pdooley
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:02 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby pdooley » Mon Sep 18, 2017 12:56 pm

can anyone suggest a working win10 USB-serial converter? my old prolific doesn't work with win10.
pdooley
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:02 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby Matt Cramer » Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:56 am

I'm now using a Windows 10 box here, and it works with our adapter no problem.
https://www.diyautotune.com/product/usb ... nerstudio/
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13743
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby pdooley » Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:27 am

thanks Matt, just put one(a cable) on order.

what is your thoughts on my MS1 CPU? do you see these go bad often? can the chip be re-flashed if the firmware is corrupt?
I'm hoping it's just a connection problem.
pdooley
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:02 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby Matt Cramer » Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:25 am

If you have a backup copy of the tune, I'd put the odds that you can fix this with a firmare reflash at probably a 75% change of getting it working.
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13743
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby pdooley » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:57 pm

i may have something close.
it's going to be a re-learning curve otherwise.
pdooley
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:02 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby pdooley » Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:13 pm

got the USB-serial adapter today, and it works fine, worth the money after all.
wasted too much time before trying to get the 10yr old ebay cable working.

funny thing is, go into TS and everything looks fine, TS reads the ECU fine, inputs and outputs look ok. only thing that looks different is the spark table.

So I'm wondering why my car has no spark or injector pulse.
guess I'll check the powers and grounds again.
pdooley
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:02 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby Matt Cramer » Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:24 am

pdooley wrote:So I'm wondering why my car has no spark or injector pulse.


At this point, it's time for:

:msq:
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13743
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby pdooley » Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:26 pm

Ah, datalogging, forgot about that.
TS went offline when cranking, I suspect the ignition switch is bad.
But, unplugging switch and jumpering to apply constant power, datalog showed no rpm signal. More work required.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
pdooley
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:02 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby Matt Cramer » Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:38 am

OK, we'll need to chase that tach signal issue first. I see it's in basic distributor mode. Can you get an RPM signal on a Stimulator?
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13743
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby pdooley » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:38 am

i have an old Matco scope, checked hall sender output at the sensor, looks like a good square wave but has a little hash. my scope ground could have been weak though.
i'm thinking i should compare the signal at the sensor and the input into the MS ECU.

Edit: re-read your question, and yes, did get tach signal on stim. so maybe the hall sender or a wiring problem in my car..
pdooley
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:02 pm

Re: MS1 CPU corrupt firmware?

Postby pdooley » Thu Sep 28, 2017 11:58 am

My ignition switch has 5 wires, i only jumpered 1 pair, since that brought the MS to life. made a bad assumption that was all i needed.
on a hunch, changed out ignition switch with a spare on hand and car started right up.

I remember reading the Megamanual years ago and they stressed, don't try to fix a broken car by installing MS, get it running right first.
could also be said, don't condemn the MS without checking the rest of the car first. the car is 36 years old, things like a switch are bound to go bad.
pdooley
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:02 pm


Return to MS1/Extra support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest