My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURCE **

A forum for discussing the MegaSquirt related (but non-B&G) board development, assembly, installation, and testing.

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

93white3400z
Master MS/Extra'er
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by 93white3400z »

I actually do have an Arduino Uno sitting beside me and this is actually what I used at first for this project. I ran out of RAM in no time tho. The hardware is pretty basic and you will run out of everything (CPU, RAM, Flash) pretty quickly. Then you have to optimize the code to make in fit in that hardware and it's a pain (aka not worth the effort). The chipKIT Uno32 (which is the same price as the Arduino) like I have now will work with the code I have on github (because that's what I use, duh :P) and will permit a lot more extension. Even this is not enough for me tho, that's why I want to upgrade to the Arduino Due when it comes out... More RAM and more Flash space, also more UART ports so I can have two hardware UART ports instead of that I2C to UART crap :P
1993 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24
3400 Turbocharged Inter-cooled
MS3 v3.57+MS3X
93white3400z
Master MS/Extra'er
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by 93white3400z »

I found this thing that is very interesting: http://www.robotshop.com/productinfo.as ... lang=en-US

It looks like this can use my current code without any mode (or barely any I think) and can connect to any VGA screen. We might have more option this way.
1993 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24
3400 Turbocharged Inter-cooled
MS3 v3.57+MS3X
T3Bunny
Super MS/Extra'er
Posts: 1391
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:44 pm
Location: Miami, Florida

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by T3Bunny »

93white3400z wrote:...Then you have to optimize the code to make in fit in that hardware and it's a pain (aka not worth the effort)....
That was enough greak to make me loose almost all interest in that approach! With just enough spanish thrown in, I could understand! :lol:

Your find there is very interesting for sure! It would allow you to run a 21" monitor (if you REALLY wanted), yet retain datalogging. That is where I am on the fence here. I am not sure I even need datalogging now. I have an MS3 setup now sitting on my bench. I understand that MS3 is limited in the amount of data it can datalog though... So perhaps this portion is still relevant to me. No clue yet.

Me? I want to go smaller on the screen, and ideally multiple screens I use. The speedometer in my Bunny was originally clocked for 80mph or so. I re-calibrated it for a 120mph face. But taking the car to 130 spun it so hard it broke the needle right off. While I can fix the odometer, finding the bits to replace the speedo portion will be next to impossible. And still give me a speedo that is inaccurate as hell. I have rebuilt many a newer VW speedometer, but this is a '77 and near impossible to come by.

So my idea here? I want to gut the speedo. Pop a VSS into the tranny. I already have a perfect factory Hall sensor for this. Put a smaller OLED screen in place of the needle, odometer, and trip meter. The trip reset should be easy to make electrical. A second program button or reset would be cake to add in somewhere.

I can envision several sweet improvements to the "stock" speedometer information. VW had a system called the MFA (multi function annunciator, or Multifunktionsanzeige in German). It input a lot of details like fuel economy, Oil pressure, trip data, ambient temperature. And the like.

I would LOVE to see a speedometer, an odometer, trip A, trip B, fuel economy, oil pressure, ambient temp, and perhaps even average speed in here. Most likely I can come up with some extra inputs too. Basically, a full function information center in the center of my former speedometer would kick butt.

Perhaps some of this information would be best processed through the MS and sent via the serial stream. Ambient temp I could get online via the MS3X quickly for one. I would like to be able to see the speed datalogged too. Oil pressure perhaps, but only because translating the data via MS circuitry might be simpler. I am not sure there. I could care less if that info is datalogged though. But it seems to me it would be as simple as setting up the MS to read fuel pressure.

I know that speedometer, Air Temp (ambient or not irrelevant), and Fuel Pressure setups are all well documented.

A screen that normally displays a needle and digital speed readout would be nice. Calibrating the needle to even closely point to the right area on the speedometer, could be amusing...

Maybe I am asking too much of a single Arduino setup? Obviously using the Uno for your display, and to power a second information display like I have in mind, would be near impossible. But what would I need to handle a serial stream into your digital dash display, and take that same stream into either a second setup for the information center, or simply into a second monitor?

Forgive my newbie enthusiasm. This is a completely new arena for me! While I am excited enough about the digital dash itself, I am beyond stoked about the speedometer dash ideas! That is worth learning much more about this to me! I do not NEED a dash and datalogging, but I do need a speedometer and odometer. And improving upon that would make digitalizing that area of my car, worth the anachronism. 8)

Let me ask a super basic question. Can you explain what a UART port is?
Forget the porn, my bathroom is full of car manuals...
1977 Rabbit (retired)
1991 Cabriolet (retired)
racingmini_mtl
Super MS/Extra'er
Posts: 9130
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 6:51 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by racingmini_mtl »

T3Bunny wrote:Let me ask a super basic question. Can you explain what a UART port is?
It a serial port. A UART with a MAX232 chip (or equivalent) will give you an RS232 port.

Jean
jbperf.com Main site . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . jbperf.com Forum
Image
93white3400z
Master MS/Extra'er
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by 93white3400z »

Probably all of what you have mentioned can be done, just a matter of how much time do you want to spend on this. It shouldn't a problem to drive twelve screens if you want, you just need a UART port for each (now that you know what a UART port is :lol:) if you are using a screen with a serial interface like I'm using. Then you need hardware more powerful then an Arduino Uno. Again, spending a bit more money on the hardware will save a lot of optimization time. I'm a developer myself and I don't like saying just throw more hardware at the problem, but in this case, as a hobby, just wanting something that will work alright and don't mind spending a bit more, it's probably worth it.

Jean, I know you're interested in a project like this. :D It would be so awesome to work with you on making hardware for this thing. I think that if we can find a processor that "Arduino code" can run on (maybe even just the new Arduino Due processor ?), and you come up with a great board so we don't need my rat nest, I think we could get a lot of people interested. The nice part about Arduino is that it wrap all the low level stuff (I'm sure you already know that :P) so maybe more people would jump in ? Especially if the hardware is easily available. I think this is what is blocking people right now. Qu'en penses-tu ? On peut aller prendre une bière pour en parler si tu veux, haha :)
1993 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24
3400 Turbocharged Inter-cooled
MS3 v3.57+MS3X
T3Bunny
Super MS/Extra'er
Posts: 1391
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:44 pm
Location: Miami, Florida

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by T3Bunny »

93white3400z wrote:...you just need a UART port for each (now that you know what a UART port is :lol:)...
:yeah!:

:lol: Okay so next question as I wrap my head around all of this. Why did you need two UART ports? Does the screen and datalogger need it split? Forgive me if I am asking ignorant questions. I will admit this is new territory for me!

Next in that line of thought, would two screens displaying different info (and perhaps different programming?) require separate UART channels?
Forget the porn, my bathroom is full of car manuals...
1977 Rabbit (retired)
1991 Cabriolet (retired)
93white3400z
Master MS/Extra'er
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by 93white3400z »

With the type of screen I'm using, one screen need one and the MS need one. So in my case, yeah, that's two (one for screen + one for MS). Twelve screens mean twelve UART ports for the screen and one for the MS.
1993 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24
3400 Turbocharged Inter-cooled
MS3 v3.57+MS3X
T3Bunny
Super MS/Extra'er
Posts: 1391
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:44 pm
Location: Miami, Florida

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by T3Bunny »

Hummmm... Okay I am learning a LOT! While it is a bit hard to suss out from the specifications listed, it seems the Diligent Chip Kit clones are MUCH more powerfull than the genuine Arduino ones. For less money too! But perhaps I am just not translating this language well... Anyways it would seem that both of these choices in boards would give the ability to load your code to power the digital dash, without the need for the UART extender interface.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index ... d=12272877

The Radio Shack one above might be a better choice for me. There is a pretty large Arduino forum available to help a complete newb to this like myself. But this one seems to have more speed, memory, and flexibility for I/O.

http://www.robotshop.com/digilent-chipk ... oller.html

Here is a more detailed page on this one. It really seems to be the better choice. But if I end up needing to get support (and I am sure I will need a lot) beyond the scope of this forum, the Arduino Mega looks much more promising.

http://www.digilentinc.com/Products/Det ... PKIT-MAX32

Would either of these boards work for the digital dash? Ideally without any code modifications needed upfront. And still have room to expand to my idea of a second speedometer monitor? They do have the needed additional UART ports.

I just spent some time poking around and reading on the Arduino forum. That is almost enough to discourage me from trying. :oops: It all sounded like Greek to me. :?
Forget the porn, my bathroom is full of car manuals...
1977 Rabbit (retired)
1991 Cabriolet (retired)
fixmann
Helpful MS/Extra'er
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:52 pm
Location: Norway

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by fixmann »

Hi

You can drive all the displays from the same uart if you want.
But you must set up an additionally port on the arduino that acts like a chipselectport for each display.
Then a simple circuit must be made to route the data to the display you wanna write to.

Just came to think, can these these displays be addressed?

Øyvind
93white3400z
Master MS/Extra'er
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by 93white3400z »

fixmann wrote:Hi

You can drive all the displays from the same uart if you want.
But you must set up an additionally port on the arduino that acts like a chipselectport for each display.
Then a simple circuit must be made to route the data to the display you wanna write to.

Just came to think, can these these displays be addressed?

Øyvind
Yeah, I guess that could work, but it would be slower, wouldn't it ?
1993 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24
3400 Turbocharged Inter-cooled
MS3 v3.57+MS3X
fixmann
Helpful MS/Extra'er
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:52 pm
Location: Norway

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by fixmann »

hi

Yes is would be slower, but it depends what you want to display on the various displays.
If only speed on one and rpm on one etc. i think it should be ok.

Øyvind
T3Bunny
Super MS/Extra'er
Posts: 1391
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:44 pm
Location: Miami, Florida

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by T3Bunny »

93white3400z wrote:I think I went further then a lot of people with this and posted the code and everything. If you have very specific question about the creation of this device and want to buy the current hardware, I can probably help.
You defiantly did, and I "mostly do"! But if I am to make this time and monetary investment, I want/need more overhead and expansion room from the very beginning.

Can you please verify for me that these two devices will run your display code with minimal or no modification? For the board:

http://www.digilentinc.com/Products/Det ... PKIT-MAX32

With its four UART ports, this should cover any reasonable expansion, and give the needed two ports too. Perhaps it would be a good base platform choice across the board? My ONLY hesitation is how easy the Arduino Mega is to pick up locally... But I am betting you choose ChipKit board for its much better processing and memory power.

The display:

http://www.4dsystems.com.au/prod.php?id=32

The display is ridiculously expensive, so if I am going to do this and use it, I would like experienced advice! I might, due to availability and price, have go with the cheaper LCD version here:

http://www.4dsystems.com.au/prod.php?id=147

I have spent more than a couple hours pouring over datasheets and wrapping my head around this. :RTFM:

It seems like the above combination will be a good starting place for me and give me the room I want to take it to the next level with the speedometer portion of the project. :twisted:
93white3400z wrote:If you have better option, I might consider that too but from what I've seen it's really hard to find a oLED screen in a bigger format.
I did not come across any. But I needed to go in a smaller direction anyways. Why so small? I spent a good hour digging for EXACT screen viewing sizes, then making up templates. I can get the 2.4" perfectly into my speedometer's dead middle space. Doing that makes running even just the "Digital Dash Code" portion in there, worth while. I realize the size will likely need optimization of the graphics, but looking at the whole 4d system, I think I can manage that. If not, well it will still work, just be TINY!

Still, not cheap so your input would be greatly appreciated!

When I move forward, I will toss relevant info out here, and create a new thread for the speedo concept portion (no point in cluttering and hijacking this thread with more of my somewhat irrelevant and incessant questions!). I have one more such question to post here though.

Ao my approach to this project would be as a permanent dash setup, would I be able to use the "SparkFun I2C to UART" board on the MegaSquirt side of things to double the port? Maybe my understanding is still off for this application... But if I use the serial stream from the MS to send the digital dash/speedometer information, I would need that connected at all times. I do not need the dash display to have any tuning interaction, and I would not want it to.

If this is not easily doable, or smart from a processing perspective (on the MS3 side of things), then I see a slightly different approach to the problem. I "should" just be able to feed the speedometer info directly to the ChipKit MAX32 and the MS.

Whatever I do, I have a destroyed speedometer at the moment that is not repairable. I may even brave the waters and tackle that portion completely separated from the digital dash... A smaller (non touch) OLED display would possibly do that well enough. Still getting the digital dash information in there alone, is worth the effort! And it is a completed and working concept I can begin with to spring from. If I can see something working in there, I will be MUCH more motivated to take it further.

Have you gotten your setup outside yet? Because if the normal LCD screens can be used in a "slightly shaded" manner and work pretty well, the cheaper cost of that would be a deciding factor that has me ordering in the next day or so. It becomes more of a livable experiment, than such an absolute necessity to make it work. If I decide the OLED screen is the only way and feel confident I can get the speedometer portion working, I need to order that screen immediately. They are discontinued and very few left. Surprisingly few at their $200 price tag.... :shock: :cry:
Forget the porn, my bathroom is full of car manuals...
1977 Rabbit (retired)
1991 Cabriolet (retired)
93white3400z
Master MS/Extra'er
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by 93white3400z »

Man, you would be good at typing documentation, you type a lot :lol: (No offence tho, it's all good :)) The chipKIT Mega32 would work with minor to no modification. It's the same processor I'm using, just the UART might be on different pin and then you need to change the screen to use UART directly instead of I2C (pretty easy). I wanted to buy one until I heard about the Arduino Due, now I want that instead. It's currently in beta test tho so we have to wait. The Due have a bit more RAM and flash then the max32 IIRC.

If you want the dash to be there permanently, you're probably better ditching the bluetooth and using CAN instead. Then the serial port on the MS is still available for your tuning laptop. This is a totally different project tho and you would need to write a lot of code for that to happen :)

I got my setup outside and it's a mess in direct sun light, I cannot see anything on the screen :lol: I didn't realize LED screen were better in sun light (I've learn a lot doing this thing and still learning :P) so I might need to get one of those eventually. I just wish 4d system would make one in at least 3" so I could easily switch but it looks like they don't :(
1993 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24
3400 Turbocharged Inter-cooled
MS3 v3.57+MS3X
T3Bunny
Super MS/Extra'er
Posts: 1391
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:44 pm
Location: Miami, Florida

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by T3Bunny »

93white3400z wrote:If you want the dash to be there permanently, you're probably better ditching the bluetooth and using CAN instead. Then the serial port on the MS is still available for your tuning laptop. This is a totally different project tho and you would need to write a lot of code for that to happen :)
HAH! Me writing code.... :P

Well I guess learning such is what it is all about... So who knows. Are there any programs out there that help with writting the code? Sorta like how HTML website editors work? :oops:
Forget the porn, my bathroom is full of car manuals...
1977 Rabbit (retired)
1991 Cabriolet (retired)
93white3400z
Master MS/Extra'er
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by 93white3400z »

If you're looking for something that will write code for you, that won't happen. HTML editor do exists (even if they usually generate s*** code) but it won't happen anytime soon for something C based like the Arduino :D

Btw, this project is on hold on my side, probably for a while. I don't think anybody else is working on this either, unless someone didn't told me. Everyone just seems to be interested in having a working display device that I did everything for them... for 100$ or so :lol: I even got offer for 100$ for buying the prototype device AND the rights for everything, almost insulting :P

I'm transfered my effort on a less primitive platform for now: http://msextra.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=133&t=45638
1993 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24
3400 Turbocharged Inter-cooled
MS3 v3.57+MS3X
T3Bunny
Super MS/Extra'er
Posts: 1391
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:44 pm
Location: Miami, Florida

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by T3Bunny »

93white3400z wrote:Everyone just seems to be interested in having a working display device that I did everything for them... for 100$ or so :lol: I even got offer for 100$ for buying the prototype device AND the rights for everything, almost insulting :P
Really? :lol: What monkeys! It is worth at least $200... :P

I know where your coming from though. I used to do this full time, and nobody really seems to get how much time is spent in product developmnet, unless they have been part of the process.

I am very likely to give it a serious shot. At the moment though, I actually have to get the car back together and running first. I went for the MS3 upgrade, and in the proses decided to tackle some other major improvments to the wiring setup. :RTFM:

The MS Logger does not really appeal to me. Sure it is much better as a "tuning platform," but I am looking for a permant dash setup. With that in mind, I also figured out a "simple" hardware trick to get a fulltime dash display that does not interfear with a connection for tuning. CAN would be ideal, if I could sort out the new code (not a chance lol). So I am going to use a Dual Processor board I have sitting here collecting dust. I have sorted out the physical issue of actually installing it in a case with the MS3 and MS3X.

Again though I need to get the car back online with the new wiring and MS3 first. Hopefully I will be back up this evening. 8)
Forget the porn, my bathroom is full of car manuals...
1977 Rabbit (retired)
1991 Cabriolet (retired)
93white3400z
Master MS/Extra'er
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by 93white3400z »

I guess an android app could work if you make the app start on boot. I guess you could duct tape an android tablet on your dash or something :lol: Then it kinda sucks that you have the 1 min boot before you can see any gauge :lol: I don't see the android app as a short term dash cluster solution indeed, maybe later, who knows :D
1993 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24
3400 Turbocharged Inter-cooled
MS3 v3.57+MS3X
T3Bunny
Super MS/Extra'er
Posts: 1391
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:44 pm
Location: Miami, Florida

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by T3Bunny »

93white3400z wrote:... I guess you could duct tape an android tablet on your dash or something :lol: ...
:lol: I can't find a tablet with a 2.4" screen though! I should post up pictures of where I am going with it. :mrgreen:

Seriously though your project is KILLER and I am sad more people haven't tried to do something with it. And really sad that I do not have more knowledge (okay ANY knowledge) of coding and the like. I may have a local partner in crime to help out and assist though.
Forget the porn, my bathroom is full of car manuals...
1977 Rabbit (retired)
1991 Cabriolet (retired)
david1566
MS/Extra Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 1:53 am

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by david1566 »

hows the display going any chance of buying one from you
93white3400z
Master MS/Extra'er
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: My display device (TouchScreen,SDcard) ** NOW OPEN SOURC

Post by 93white3400z »

Not really developing this anymore. Code is available for you to look at tho. Won't sell any complete unit myself.
1993 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24
3400 Turbocharged Inter-cooled
MS3 v3.57+MS3X
Post Reply