TinyIOX pressure gauges

A forum for discussing the MegaSquirt related (but non-B&G) board development, assembly, installation, and testing.

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

TinyIOX pressure gauges

Postby hybrid » Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:10 am

I just got my TinyIOX and have fitted it to my MS2.
For now I just want to log some transmission pressures via two 0-5v sensors.

I have done the following:
- Enabled CAN polling on the MS2
CAN ID 4
Table 7
Table Offset 45
Set direction to 3 inputs (for now)
Remote port types are all single value

On the TinyIO config, I only enabled ADC with resolution set to 10 bits.
I have activated ADC channels 1 and 2.

Do I need to use the ADC grouping under CAN parameters for my setup?
Do not load someone elses tune and expect it to work for you!
Image
User avatar
hybrid
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 11:23 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: TinyIOX pressure gauges

Postby racingmini_mtl » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:15 am

For pressure sensors, you need to use the ADCs not the digital inputs. So disable the port polling on the MS2 and enable the CAN ADC 0-3 polling. You just need to change the default CAN ID to 4. Also remember that the ADC numbering is different on the MS2 and the TIOx; the MS2 starts at 0 while the TIOx starts at 1. So ADC channels 1 and 2 on the TIOx will be on 0 and 1 on the MS2.

Jean
jbperf.com Main site . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . jbperf.com Forum
Image
racingmini_mtl
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 8012
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 6:51 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: TinyIOX pressure gauges

Postby hybrid » Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:02 pm

Thanks Jean.

The reason I asked about this is because when I enabled the ADC0-3 grouping option (MS2), ADC0 and ADC1 both seemed to move the same gauge.
But maybe this is a gauge config issue rather than anything else.
Do not load someone elses tune and expect it to work for you!
Image
User avatar
hybrid
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 11:23 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: TinyIOX pressure gauges

Postby racingmini_mtl » Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:44 pm

It's hard to say without seeing your project. If you can't figure it out, post your project (not just the msq but the MS2 project that has the TIOx as a CAN device; you can create a project backup file in TS).

Jean
jbperf.com Main site . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . jbperf.com Forum
Image
racingmini_mtl
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 8012
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 6:51 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: TinyIOX pressure gauges

Postby hybrid » Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:56 pm

Will do - I will have a bit more of a play around this afternoon when I get home and if still no good I will post the configs.
It may also be that I've got a solder bridge somewhere.
Do not load someone elses tune and expect it to work for you!
Image
User avatar
hybrid
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 11:23 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: TinyIOX pressure gauges

Postby hybrid » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:42 am

All good after changing those settings.
Do not load someone elses tune and expect it to work for you!
Image
User avatar
hybrid
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 11:23 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia


Return to Expansion boards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest