Max frame rate?

This is a forum for discussing the development and testing of alpha MS2/Extra code. Documentation
(Runs on MS2 and Microsquirt)

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby LT401Vette » Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:36 pm

I used to do as Jean, but in the betas you can right click on a gauge and select:
Application Gauges --> Runtime Data Rate

Then it will tell you on a gauge.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 8276
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby gslender » Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:43 pm

racingmini_mtl wrote:I don't know if there is a better way now but I count the number of frames in the same second in a log file. Make sure you set the communications to the fastest data rate.

Jean


That's what I've been doing, but felt there has to be a better way. SL tells you on the droid the frame rate, why not TS?

G
Mazda MX5 + MS3 Pro
User avatar
gslender
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:29 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby LT401Vette » Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:46 pm

gslender wrote:
racingmini_mtl wrote:I don't know if there is a better way now but I count the number of frames in the same second in a log file. Make sure you set the communications to the fastest data rate.

Jean


That's what I've been doing, but felt there has to be a better way. SL tells you on the droid the frame rate, why not TS?

G



I think you missed a post :)
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 8276
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby racingmini_mtl » Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:49 pm

LT401Vette wrote:I used to do as Jean, but in the betas you can right click on a gauge and select:
Application Gauges --> Runtime Data Rate

Then it will tell you on a gauge.

That's easier and faster that way. I thought you might have done something about it.

LT401Vette wrote:I think you missed a post :)

I was just about that say the same thing.

Jean
jbperf.com Main site . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . jbperf.com Forum
Image
racingmini_mtl
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 6:51 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby piledriver » Mon Apr 16, 2012 8:07 am

Found my ASUS BT dongle last night and tried logging max frame rate with it.

BT via my free phone gives 9-11 FPS (according to Shadowlogger itself)
Same serial adapter and the ASUS class1 BT fingernail on my old laptop gives a solid 15 FPS.
~52 FPS via real serial port or my dual USB Microconnectors dual adapter.
(EDIT- ~60fps when NOT logging)

All tested with MS2-extra 3.30b or gslenders 2.44 variant, using the very handy gauge :lol:
Always doing things the hard way, MS2 sequential w/ v1.01 mainboard, LS2 coils. 80 mile/day commuter status.
piledriver
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1124
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:24 am
Location: Van Alstyne, Texas

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby LT401Vette » Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:48 pm

Something occurred to me related to the data rate.

If you are using and FTDI based USB, many people may not realize how much throughput you pick up by changing the "Latency Timer" setting in Advanced Port Settings from the default 16 to the lowest value of 1. This is something many of us found way back, but perhaps there should be a sticky on it or in a manual.

For me @ the default 16, MS2 Extra only has a runtime read rate of about 34 / sec
Change it to the lowest value of 1 and it runs at about 57/s

There has never been a MegaSquirt issue known to be caused by the lower value of 1.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 8276
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby gslender » Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:56 pm

Phil, why not put something on your website showing how and what to change?

G
Mazda MX5 + MS3 Pro
User avatar
gslender
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:29 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby LT401Vette » Mon Jun 25, 2012 2:13 pm

Easy enough to add it to the FAQ's, I don't know how many people would really see it there still though.

I would like to make a utility that would just update the registry.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 8276
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby gslender » Mon Jun 25, 2012 2:18 pm

LT401Vette wrote:Easy enough to add it to the FAQ's, I don't know how many people would really see it there still though.

I would like to make a utility that would just update the registry.


Why not add a menu item in TS that launches the browser for the URL on your website ??

G
Mazda MX5 + MS3 Pro
User avatar
gslender
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:29 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby gslender » Mon Jun 25, 2012 2:19 pm

Oh, you don't happen to know where that same setting exists on Mac OS X do you? I get only 24 f/s and expect it is the same thing - rare time where Windows is easier to mess with than Mac

G
Mazda MX5 + MS3 Pro
User avatar
gslender
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:29 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby jsmcortina » Mon Jun 25, 2012 2:23 pm

gslender wrote:Oh, you don't happen to know where that same setting exists on Mac OS X do you?

Try Google? I searched on "ftdi latency macos" and got lots of hits.

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK.

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 27939
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby gslender » Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:12 pm

Fairly crude but hopefully effective...

http://www.ftdichip.com/Support/Documen ... Driver.pdf
Mazda MX5 + MS3 Pro
User avatar
gslender
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:29 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby jsmcortina » Mon Jul 02, 2012 4:40 am

gslender wrote:Fairly crude but hopefully effective...

Did you get it to work?

I've just tried setting the latency to 1 and the (MS3) firmware loader is still painfully slow compared to Windows and Linux.

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK.

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 27939
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Max frame rate?

Postby gslender » Mon Jul 02, 2012 6:58 am

Nope. Gave up trying....!

G
Mazda MX5 + MS3 Pro
User avatar
gslender
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:29 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Previous

Return to MS2/Extra Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest