Megatune for MSExtra ver 029q2

Questions specific to Megatune. (Only about the tuning software, not about MS1/MS2 code or code features)
Note that Megatune is obsolete.

Megatune for MSExtra ver 029q2

Postby wca9922 » Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:54 am

Hi,

This may sound stupid but I cannot find a Megatune 2.25 configuration that supports msns-extra 029q2.

I have my MS firmware preloaded in 029q2, it was custom assembled by a friend of mine.

My Megatune 2.25 does not have 029q2 on it. The one I have has the msnsextra .ini files 029k and 029r as the last 2 options. Can I use 029r ? I hope I can be pointed to the right direction on this.

many thanks.
wca9922
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 11:11 pm

Postby jsmcortina » Sat Nov 04, 2006 4:29 am

Assuming you haven't started using it yet, download 029t instead and load that firmware. It includes a fix to a warmup bug in 029q2.

The 029r ini file should do the job though.

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK. http://www.jamesmurrayengineering.co.uk

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 33989
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby slimeball6969 » Tue Jan 16, 2007 3:35 pm

jsmcortina wrote:Assuming you haven't started using it yet, download 029t instead and load that firmware. It includes a fix to a warmup bug in 029q2.

The 029r ini file should do the job though.

James
what warmup bug is this?

i have 29q2 and im curious
slimeball6969
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:45 pm

Postby jsmcortina » Wed Jan 17, 2007 6:32 am

In 029q2 it was found that warmup could suddenly drop to nil after just a few seconds.
This was actually caused by the "spikes" that have been in the code for a long time.

Either way -> EVERYONE PLEASE UPGRADE TO 029V

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK. http://www.jamesmurrayengineering.co.uk

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 33989
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

issues with 029v

Postby Kirby » Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:28 am

Hey i tried to dl the latest 029t, but all I found was 029v. The issue is when I dl the 029v and do the copy ini.bat it copy's and 029s.ini file to MT rather than the 029V. These are supposed to match right? or am I doing something wrong?
Kirby
Kirby
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 7:23 am
Location: fredericksburg, VA

Re: issues with 029v

Postby TT350chevelle » Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:03 am

Kirby wrote:Hey i tried to dl the latest 029t, but all I found was 029v.


029v is the latest, D/L here:
http://megasquirt.sourceforge.net/extra ... a/029v.zip

Brad J.
Homebuilt twinturbo 68 Chevelle
MS 1, MSNS-Extra, Fuel and Spark.
Full street,3820lbs,10.46@133.66
User avatar
TT350chevelle
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 8:51 am
Location: Winnipeg,Canada

Re: Megatune for MSExtra ver 029q2

Postby damocazamo » Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:37 pm

CAN ANYBODY HELP???!
i bought a car this year with a megasquirt 1 ecu already installed, i tried connecting my laptop to the ecu with megatune installed and open, and could not connect, i think i am having driver issues, but subsequently the car now wont start, has the map been removed from the ecu somehow? does anyone know anything that can lead me in the right direction?
cheers
damocazamo
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:32 pm

Re: Megatune for MSExtra ver 029q2

Postby Matt Cramer » Mon Dec 02, 2013 12:31 pm

damocazamo wrote:CAN ANYBODY HELP???!
i bought a car this year with a megasquirt 1 ecu already installed, i tried connecting my laptop to the ecu with megatune installed and open, and could not connect, i think i am having driver issues, but subsequently the car now wont start, has the map been removed from the ecu somehow? does anyone know anything that can lead me in the right direction?
cheers


First, you really should start a new thread; this probably isn't the same issue.

Can TunerStudio connect? That's often easier than getting MegaTune to connect.
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13740
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm


Return to Megatune (obsolete)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest