Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Questions specific to Megatune. (Only about the tuning software, not about MS1/MS2 code or code features)
Note that Megatune is obsolete.

Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby Mhs Engineering » Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:13 pm

Hello, I represent mhs engineering class to participate in the IMSTEA fuel challenge competition based in Indianapolis.

We have been using Megasquirt V 3.57 with Megatune V 2.5, and have been attempting to learn the system and the programming over the past few months. We have had few problems with the system itself up until recently however.

It was discovered that we were unable to burn any of our programming into the ECU. Even further, we have noticed the Megatune would randomly insert random values on all tables and inputs in Megatune. Random numbers such as "3674.9826" for our temperature range, or ASE enrichment (plainly speaking, any place that you COULD enter a value), we have been getting nonsense values.

The problem began when we tried Megatune's injector test mode to test the best injector close time. We were able to enter test mode just fine, but when we attempted to leave test mode and switch to normal mode, the ECU would still believe it is in test mode. We initially thought this was the only problem, but apparently ANY value we attempt to change in MegaTune will not burn to the ECU. This occured while the ECU was not attached to the engine, but rather the MegaStim V 2.2.

We have attached the ECU to the engine already, and we have gotten the same results as with the stim. Please try to help us with this matter in any way possible; we would be very appreciative! If you need any extra or more specific information, we will do our best to provide it.
Mhs Engineering
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:03 am

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby Matt Cramer » Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:25 pm

Have you tried TunerStudio? It's largely supplanted MegaTune and is a bit easier to use.
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby Mhs Engineering » Fri Mar 22, 2013 6:56 am

We have been hesitant to switch to TunerStudio due to already having the programming finished on Megatune. However, we will try TunerStudio, and hopefully it will resolve our problems. We will try to keep this thread updated.

By the way, would anyone on these boards know how to transfer the programming we have on Megatune to TunerStudio?
Mhs Engineering
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:03 am

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby Mhs Engineering » Fri Mar 22, 2013 11:01 am

After switching to TunerStudio, we encountered the same problem that we had before; the values that we burn onto the ECU absolutely refuse to stick. On the bright side, if we calibrate the AFR Table, we are able to use the Megastim to manipulate the gauges displayed in Tunerstudio. Yet if we open back up the tool to adjust the table, the setting we put it on (Narrowband) will be wiped. Also, turning the RPM on Megastim close to zero will cause the gauge on Tunerstudio to become stuck, forcing us to reset the calibration.

Any ideas on making the values stick? Is this possibly caused by a faulty board?
Mhs Engineering
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:03 am

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby Matt Cramer » Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:13 pm

My guess would be corrupted firmware; can you try reloading the code and loading a tune from before the problem happened?
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby LT401Vette » Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:57 pm

Are your settings not sticking, or is it just that the selection for calibrating thermoster and AFR tables are not showing up when you open the dialog?

The Calibration Dialogs are not really settings, they are more Utility programs, that write the table to the controller once, but then don't have direct visibility. So when you first open A calibration Dialog, it will display nothing selected.

In the latest firmwares and beta TunerStudio there is a mechanism in place for TS to accurately see what calibration is on the MegaSquirt.

If you make changes to VE tables or what not, do the settings persist?
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby jsmcortina » Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:11 pm

Mhs Engineering wrote:By the way, would anyone on these boards know how to transfer the programming we have on Megatune to TunerStudio?

No action is required.

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK. http://www.jamesmurrayengineering.co.uk

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 33989
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby Mhs Engineering » Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:49 am

In regards to Matt Cramer, we believed that it was the code being corrupted as well, but when we reloaded a previous tune, the problem of no values sticking persisted. We then tried loading an even earlier tune, and the problem was there too. This is why we believe the problem is on the ECU, not Megatune or Tunerstudio.

Thanks by the way to LT401Vette for explaining the Calibration Dialogs. We had assumed that since it was following the same pattern of not staying there that it was related to our main problem. Anyway, disregarding the Calibration Dialogs, nothing we type into Tunerstudio will stick. When we reload the software, all of the values we have input will be gone and replaced with complete gibberish.
Mhs Engineering
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:03 am

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby Matt Cramer » Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:28 am

What if you reload the firmware and do not reload any previous tunes? Do the settings still get scrambled?
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby Mhs Engineering » Tue Mar 26, 2013 12:10 pm

So we wiped the firmware and now we are able to set values and have them stick. However, our injector will not squirt, despite using programming that we had working earlier. Any ideas?
Mhs Engineering
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:03 am

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby Matt Cramer » Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:40 am

You mentioned this is a V3.57, but what processor and firmware?
Matt Cramer
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: Unable to burn to the Ecu from Megatune

Postby jsmcortina » Wed Mar 27, 2013 6:23 am

I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK. http://www.jamesmurrayengineering.co.uk

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 33989
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK


Return to Megatune (obsolete)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests