Number of cylinders grayed out in Megatune

Questions specific to Megatune. (Only about the tuning software, not about MS1/MS2 code or code features)
Note that Megatune is obsolete.

Number of cylinders grayed out in Megatune

Postby Jamesl » Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:47 pm

I'm trying to use Megatune on an ancient laptop that only has windows ME edition. On my new computer or this old one, when I attempt to enter the number of cylinders for my engine to calculate required fuel, the Number of Cylinders box is grayed out and won't accept any numbers. Any ideas why and how to fix this?
User avatar
Jamesl
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Tulsa

Re: Number of cylinders grayed out in Megatune

Postby LT401Vette » Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:49 pm

What firmware?
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Number of cylinders grayed out in Megatune

Postby Jamesl » Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:54 pm

never mind. figured it out. I was being too logical, starting at the top of the Injection Control page with Required Fuel and working down. The Required Fuel calculator has a spot for cylinder count, but further down the page on injection control is another spot to enter cylinder count. You have to enter it there, which populates the required fuel calculator.
User avatar
Jamesl
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Tulsa


Return to Megatune (obsolete)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron