Megatune "config error" when selecting Wasted spark...

Questions specific to Megatune. (Only about the tuning software, not about MS1/MS2 code or code features)
Note that Megatune is now obsolete.

Megatune "config error" when selecting Wasted spark...

Postby E30_Driv3r » Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:42 pm

This with MS2e release 2.0.1

When i go to select wasted spark or COP option in the tacho/ignition settings section and burn/reboot all the display gauges "freeze" and i cannot change anything with the jimstim. When i go back and change the wasted spark setting back to single coil+burn/reboot everything works just fine. I AM going to run wasted spark (all the addition drivers and associated wiring to the board is done) so i have to deal with this issue.

Could it be a hardware issue or software issue or?

Thanks in advance.
E30_Driv3r
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:31 pm

Re: Megatune "config error" when selecting Wasted spark...

Postby jsmcortina » Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:12 pm

What are your other tach input settings and spare port settings.

You either have a tach input setup that cannot support wasted spark or you have a clash on the required output pins.

When you have the config error in place, open up Communications->MiniTerminal, then turn the Megasquirt off, then back on. You should see a message explaining what some of the problem is.

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK.

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 27975
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Megatune "config error" when selecting Wasted spark...

Postby E30_Driv3r » Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:35 pm

The message i got from mini terminal was only 2 spark outputs allow on microsquirt?

Strange.

Im using the Tsel---->to VRout for a VR sensor

I do have a jumper wire installed in the JS10 spot to a spare DB9 connector i added for my wasted spark outputs which i was going to use to send a signal to my tachometer..when i set my tach output in megatune to JS10 it also "freezes" I just checked with the mini terminal and it says "confict with the output"..If i select the JS11 output its fine.

Im opening the case as we speak and im going to move the tach output since it may have something to do with why i cant select wasted spark. I will also go over my outputs.
E30_Driv3r
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:31 pm

Re: Megatune "config error" when selecting Wasted spark...

Postby jsmcortina » Mon Dec 15, 2008 3:05 am

So are you running a Microsquirt or not?
It sounds to me like you have loaded the Microsquirt version of the code onto an MS2 card.

In any case, be sure that SparkA output has D14 selected in Megatune and not JS10 (that would explain that conflict.)

James
I can supply, repair or upgrade Megasquirts in UK.

My Success story: viewtopic.php?f=104&t=34277
MSEXTRA documentation at: http://www.msextra.com/doc/index.html
jsmcortina
Site Admin
 
Posts: 27975
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 1:34 am
Location: Birmingham, UK


Return to Megatune

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests