Generic Sensors

Use and development of MSDroid tuning software on Android

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

Generic Sensors

Postby shaodome » Sat Sep 10, 2016 12:36 pm

While I can add the sensors and log them, they do not have the ability to be named. It is just Sensor01 or Sensor04, etc. If I try to use the tuning pages, the area to add a sensor name is not available.
User avatar
shaodome
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 734
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 1:58 pm

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby dontz125 » Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:44 pm

? I can rename the 'Field Name' in 'Generic Sensors', and it's reflected in the gauges. Are you using TS Lite, or registered / Full?
dontz125
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 3539
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: Scarborough, ON

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby shaodome » Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:48 pm

dontz125 wrote:? I can rename the 'Field Name' in 'Generic Sensors', and it's reflected in the gauges. Are you using TS Lite, or registered / Full?


This isn't for Tuner Studio...this is for MS Droid. Tuner Studio is fine.
User avatar
shaodome
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 734
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 1:58 pm

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby dontz125 » Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:55 pm

You mean like it says at the top of the page? *sigh* Never mind ...
dontz125
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 3539
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: Scarborough, ON

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby chips60bug » Fri Nov 11, 2016 12:43 pm

Runnnig into the same problem. I have 9 different generic sensors in play right now. Is there no way to define what those sensors are?
chips60bug
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 10:20 am
Location: Utah, USA

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby MS2tester » Fri Nov 18, 2016 4:38 am

the roundabout way would be to use a text editor and rewrite the ini values and name
then reload the .ini
to make sure it does you would restart msdroid or even restart your device to make sure is does not use APP cached data
MS2tester
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:54 pm
Location: Aalsmeer the netherlands

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby chips60bug » Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:37 pm

I tried something similar, but didn't see any results. Why isn't this something that can just be set in the app?

Are the app Devs still around here at all?
chips60bug
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 10:20 am
Location: Utah, USA

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby whittlebeast » Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:50 pm

You can also always rename any field within MegalogViewer to any name that you want.

For example if Sensor1 was really Water Pressure in PSI

you could create a new field called "H2O Pressure"

And the define that field as

([Sensor1]*xxx)+yyy using xxx and yyy to get the units to work out as you need.

Tuner Studio Ultra has the ability to create similar custom fields to drive gauges and new logged fields. I happen to have the latest and greatest beta version and sorry but I tend to loose track what version of TS brings on what cool new features.

Hope this helps.

Andy
User avatar
whittlebeast
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 8:20 pm
Location: St Louis

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby MS2tester » Sun Nov 27, 2016 6:20 am

i cut the particular part into a pdf
hope it helps
now i had it working in msdroid but only the normal calculating it would not accept the custom .INC
viewtopic.php?f=136&t=57566

now the bosch ntc M12 has a very linear curve so you could do the ADC calculating without the custom .INC
if you have added your sensors in the way the custom ini describes it should now be visible in your gauge menu in msdroid
been some time for me to but i will try to make a screen shot from MSdroid with a custom ini
Attachments
Megasquirt_custom_ini_small.pdf
(633.31 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
Temperature_Sensor_NTC_M12_Datasheet_51_en_2782569739pdf.pdf
(397.26 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
MS2tester
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:54 pm
Location: Aalsmeer the netherlands

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby MS2tester » Sun Nov 27, 2016 6:39 am

for ms3 generic it should look something like this
where by the later numbers stand for the gauge value,s limits!
this would also have to be added if you want to look at this value under the name in the datalog field
Attachments
Generic add sensor.png
Generic add sensor.png (343.63 KiB) Viewed 549 times
Gauge values generic sensor.png
Gauge values generic sensor.png (331.04 KiB) Viewed 549 times
datalog_generic_sensor.png
datalog_generic_sensor.png (318.64 KiB) Viewed 549 times
MS2tester
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:54 pm
Location: Aalsmeer the netherlands

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby MS2tester » Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:09 am

well it does not seem to be so simple
i am guessing it has to do with this part of the ms3 ini
Attachments
ms3 sensor rename.png
ms3 sensor rename.png (311.24 KiB) Viewed 545 times
MS2tester
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:54 pm
Location: Aalsmeer the netherlands

Re: Generic Sensors

Postby Trev16v » Fri Dec 16, 2016 7:04 am

Hello,

Thanks for reporting this. I can confirm that, when navigating to Advanced Engine → Generic Sensor Inputs and then to the Field Name column, the name text fields are missing.

The fix will be in release 2.5r6. I'll advise when this build has been pushed to Google Play.

Regards,

Trevor
Golf MK2 G60 Syncro with 16VG60 on MSNS-E

MSDroid :: MegaSquirt tuning on Android

Image
Trev16v
Master MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:30 pm
Location: Oxfordshire, UK


Return to MSDroid

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests