Introducing Shadow Dash MS

For discussion of other tuning and logging softwares

Moderators: jsmcortina, muythaibxr

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby kizzoalfa » Sun Mar 17, 2013 3:48 pm

LT401Vette wrote:Very important when you make a dash for Shadow Dash in TS:
You need to shape TS's dashboard close to the same aspect ratio as your target shape on Android. So, if you are going to use the dash in landscape mode, then when designing it with TS setup with a similar 16:9 aspect ratio.

If you use the alpha TS, when in designer mode it will tell you the dashboard size in the top right, so you can set it to 1280 x 720 or anything that maintains that aspect ratio.
It looks like in the screen shot of TS, that TS is setup up more or less square.


Hi Phil,

I downloaded alpha and set the screen to 1024x600 as my tablet screen size. I could make now a full screen fit dash but gauges still not overlapping as designed. Also the font type is different as I mentioned earlier.

Thanks,

Zoltan
---------------------------------------------------------------
Alfa Romeo 75 2.0, Supercharged by Eaton M45, MS3
kizzoalfa
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Szombathely, HUNGARY

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby LT401Vette » Sun Mar 17, 2013 5:31 pm

Can you post your new dash.

You might need to go through some of the gauges and resize them. The Round Analog Gauges force the gauge to square, but if they were sized when the dash was a different shape it can cause things to size slightly different.

Also when using Android 3.0 and up, the navigation bar takes part of your screen which can effect your real aspect ratio a little. For a 1280x800 resolution screen you end up with more like 1280x720.

The fonts are unfortunately not yet supported. They are easy enough to apply on Android, but really should be picked up by TS and stored in the .dash file. They are not now.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby kizzoalfa » Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:59 am

Hi,

here is my latest Dashboard. Do you have a plan to have implemented font support under Android as well? I know it is not the hottest issue you have, I am just interested because a well chosen font really can improve dash outfit. I also have issues with gauge name position, I set it under TS ideally to the center of the gauge but it is changing as well under android. (Gauge text positioning is challenging in TS but doable unfortunately going offset in Android:( )

Thanks,

Zoltan
---------------------------------------------------------------
Alfa Romeo 75 2.0, Supercharged by Eaton M45, MS3
kizzoalfa
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Szombathely, HUNGARY

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby LT401Vette » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:27 pm

I was looking at getting the fonts in the dash file last night, it doesn't look like it will be to difficult.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby UtahSleeper » Fri Mar 22, 2013 2:12 pm

LT401Vette wrote:Also when using Android 3.0 and up, the navigation bar takes part of your screen which can effect your real aspect ratio a little. For a 1280x800 resolution screen you end up with more like 1280x720.


So, from the link I found, the status bar is 32 pixels and the nav bar is 75. Gives us a 1280x693 resolution in landscape mode. Just figure I would post it here since I wont be the only person who needs it at some point.
http://forums.androidcentral.com/google-nexus-7-tablet/242856-nexus-7-display-measurements-pixels.html
1980 Corolla - Milla - MS2 and eventual jack of all trades.
1988 Alltrac - Fiona - All stock with a rod knock for now.
UtahSleeper
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:02 pm
Location: Magna, UT

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby kizzoalfa » Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:26 pm

LT401Vette wrote:I was looking at getting the fonts in the dash file last night, it doesn't look like it will be to difficult.


Do you have a plan for release with this feature inside?

With the instructions you provided I have now my dash look like I designed on PC under TS:

Thanks,

Zoltan
---------------------------------------------------------------
Alfa Romeo 75 2.0, Supercharged by Eaton M45, MS3
kizzoalfa
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Szombathely, HUNGARY

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby LT401Vette » Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:27 pm

Yes I am... However the first step is to make TS save the fonts to the .dash file. I did some work on that the other night.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby kizzoalfa » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:09 pm

Hi Phil,

I started to work with this kind of HW: https://www.olimex.com/Products/OLinuXi ... terKit-EU/

It is not as best as my Samsung 7" but has lot of spare IO's what you can access under Android (I still need to learn how) and possible to read and display some kind of non ECM functions.

Problem is with the device that it not yet supporting BT (require some modification in released Android 4.0.3 to support USB BT module.)

In the past I remember I was asking you does it possible to implement communication to MS via USB instead of BT. Do you still plan to make SDMS able to run without BT but over USB comm.?


Thanks,

Zoltan
---------------------------------------------------------------
Alfa Romeo 75 2.0, Supercharged by Eaton M45, MS3
kizzoalfa
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Szombathely, HUNGARY

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby LT401Vette » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:33 pm

Yes, now with Android 4.0 and up it is quite easy to add usb support using api's like FTDI's d2xx which I added to TunerStudio a while back, there is an Android port now and it should be on in the next release of Shadow Dash. I have just been busy with the spring enhancements to to TS and MLV. Will be back at Android stuff soon.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby hustler » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:29 am

LT401Vette wrote:Yes, now with Android 4.0 and up it is quite easy to add usb support using api's like FTDI's d2xx which I added to TunerStudio a while back, there is an Android port now and it should be on in the next release of Shadow Dash. I have just been busy with the spring enhancements to to TS and MLV. Will be back at Android stuff soon.

I just picked-up MS3 for my track car (MS2 in my daily) and I'm really looking forward to this, you're saving me a ton of money on gauges. I'm really toying with the idea of buying an older tablet and using that as an instrument cluster. Thanks for making this.
hustler
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby hustler » Wed May 29, 2013 7:29 am

I have a GPS issue with this new ROM. The GPS MPH gauge will work one time, until I am away from the car for lets say, more than 5 hours. Then I must reinstall the software to get it working again. I do not have this problem with navigation nor Ulysses GPS speedo. Any thoughts on my problem? Could it be something in the ROM or something related to 4.2.2 on my d2spr GS3?

Image
hustler
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby LT401Vette » Wed May 29, 2013 7:44 am

As soon as SD is out of main view, if it is not logging, it stops the GPS to conserve battery.
When it comes back into mainview, it "should" reactivate GPS. It sounds like in your case it is not.

Sometimes it can take a while to get a lock when it has given it up, does it eventually come back?
Or say if you go into Preferences then exit, does that trigger it coming back on?

Or this should do it instead of reinstalling...
If you either go into a task manager like in Android assistant and completely kill SD, then re-enter, does the GPS work then?
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby hustler » Wed May 29, 2013 7:54 am

LT401Vette wrote:As soon as SD is out of main view, if it is not logging, it stops the GPS to conserve battery.
When it comes back into mainview, it "should" reactivate GPS. It sounds like in your case it is not.

Correct.
LT401Vette wrote:Sometimes it can take a while to get a lock when it has given it up, does it eventually come back?

I drove 45-minutes, twice, and the problem persisted. I also activated the other GPS speedo and it worked properly. I will try again at lunch in a couple hours to confirm.
LT401Vette wrote:Or say if you go into Preferences then exit, does that trigger it coming back on?

Negative.
LT401Vette wrote:If you either go into a task manager like in Android assistant and completely kill SD, then re-enter, does the GPS work then?

I tried this, drove 45 minutes, it did not work.

I know, this is strange. Let me go through the motions one more time at lunch and see if the problem persists.
hustler
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby hustler » Thu May 30, 2013 6:26 am

Sorry to bother you, it's a problem with the ROM.
hustler
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby LT401Vette » Thu May 30, 2013 6:32 am

Hmm, Interesting... I still wonder why it was effecting SD and Not some other apps.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby hustler » Thu May 30, 2013 6:36 am

LT401Vette wrote:Hmm, Interesting... I still wonder why it was effecting SD and Not some other apps.

Yesterday GPS would not work all-together so I reverted back to a 4.2.1 ROM and Gapps 4.2.2 and it seems to work well again.
hustler
MS/Extra Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby seijirou » Mon Jul 22, 2013 11:19 am

Working on a dash install with a Nexus 7 in my Mustang.

I got this far in a few hours on Saturday.
Image
seijirou
Helpful MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 6:51 am
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby kizzoalfa » Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:01 pm

HI Phil,

Today I decided to continue some work with my Android based dashboard. I loaded my latest dash into SD, connected via BT and realized some red rectangles around some of the small gauges which was not visible until now. Can you please take a look how can I remove them?

I also missed the custom ini in this case, I added them.

Under android I also have for like the fuel level gauge white stripes however under TS they are transparent and filled as value increase.

I also tried to change resolutions in designer mode as you suggested earlier but looks like the scales I applied (where I have the white stripes instead of transparent) look fine under TS if resolution view is 1020 x 552 (my tablet is 1024x600) but offset in SD, so the red stripe which is responsible to fill the transparent stripe is not concentric with the main circular gauge.

Thanks,

Zoltan
---------------------------------------------------------------
Alfa Romeo 75 2.0, Supercharged by Eaton M45, MS3
kizzoalfa
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Szombathely, HUNGARY

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby LT401Vette » Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:36 pm

If they are reg circles with lines through them, that generally means the gauge is assigned to an OutputChannel that doesn't exist. It may be one from your custom.ini?

Can you post / send your custom.ini and msq? Then we can try to reproduce that and the scaling with your dash file here.
Phil Tobin
EFI Analytics, helping to simplify EFI
Next Generation tuning software.
Supporting all MegaSquirt versions and firmwares.
http://www.TunerStudio.com
http://www.efiAnalytics.com/MegaLogViewer/
Support the firmware running your engine:
http://www.msextra.com/doc/donations.html
User avatar
LT401Vette
Super MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:07 am
Location: Moorseville, NC

Re: Introducing Shadow Dash MS

Postby kizzoalfa » Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:52 pm

LT401Vette wrote:If they are reg circles with lines through them, that generally means the gauge is assigned to an OutputChannel that doesn't exist. It may be one from your custom.ini?

Can you post / send your custom.ini and msq? Then we can try to reproduce that and the scaling with your dash file here.


Hi,

Phil , thanks for the idea about the output channels. I find that when I placed the gauges than I copied the oilpres to all of the small gauges as bottom level gauge. Because this was part of a custom ini what I did not load yet into the SD folder it caused issues (the red rectangles). I will try with the custom ini copied and also changed the output channels to the right ones.

I let you know the results.

Thanks,

Zoltan
---------------------------------------------------------------
Alfa Romeo 75 2.0, Supercharged by Eaton M45, MS3
kizzoalfa
Experienced MS/Extra'er
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Szombathely, HUNGARY

PreviousNext

Return to Other tuning /logging software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest